Tallaght Athletes Take Championship Honours


 


Tallaght Athletes Take Championship Honours

Tallaght juvenile athletes took quite a number of honours in the recent Dublin track and field Championships which were held over the last two weekends in Santry, Tallaght and Irishtown.

Rhasidat Adeleke was in tremendous form, winning titles in the U15 100m, 200m, long jump and javelin contests and she ran the anchor leg of the U15 4 X100m relay to take the team that included Niamh Gibson, Katelyn O’ Neill and Lauryn Mc Dermott across the line to victory. In the same age group Jennifer Mc Adams topped the podium after she kicked in the final straight to go clear of the rest of the field in the U15 1500m and she also won silver after a very tight finish in the 800m whilst Lauryn Mc Dermott won the high jump and added silver in the 100m. Yan Geraghty topped the podium in the U15 800m with a pillar to post victory and Niamh Gibson and Katelyn O’ Neill both took bronze in their respective 200m and javelin finals.


Aidan Darcy was also in top form, taking both the U16 100m and 200m titles and he also ran on the victorious U17 4X100m relay that included Christopher Duffy, Leon Ankoh and Conor Barry who won individual bronze in both the 100m and javelin at U16 degree. Christopher Duffy won the U17 800m title with a great sprint finish in the final straight which saw him hold off a number of strong finishers whilst Adam Riordan in his first Championship took a good bronze in the U17 3000m final.


At U18 degree Saoirse Reihill scaled the heights to take the U18 high jump title and added silver in the long jump with some fine leaps whist Gide Adiguns won the boys javelin title and Latifah Adeleke did likewise in the girls contest and she added silver in the 200m whilst Fionn Carroll won Silver in the 400m and Dean Conway bronze in the 800m, but he unfortunately had to ease up in 5th in his 1500m final after suffering a tendon injury. At U14 degree Moses Ikpefua won silver his 200m final.

Others who competed well were Ellie Carruth at U10 degree, Maria Murphy O’ Neill and Katie Kennedy at U11 degree, Abbie Brennan U13, Caden Clifford, Jake Bushe and Nadia Uchine all at U14 degree, U15’s Sophia Kourrini, Jane Mc Adams, Aisling Mc Guinness, and Jordan Bracken, U16 Andrea Uchine, Madeline Chan, Tanisha Edwards and Destiny Ikpefua.

All the medallists will be aiming to make the podium in the National Championships in Tullamore in July but in the meantime a number of them will be back in action on Friday evening in Tallaght where they will compete in the Even Age Relay Championships.

A number of the successful athletes also did very well after the conclusion of the Dublin Juvenile track and field leagues which were run over a series of 4 meets in April and May with Rhasidat Adeleke taking the U15 league title with a massive score of 82 points points which she secured after some fantastic performances in both track and field contests. Lauryn Mc Dermott took second place overall with a total score of 38 points after she performed very well in a number of disciplines and Katelyn O’ Neill and Sophia Kourrini took 4th and 6th place medals following their performances. Moses Ikpefua took 3rd place overall in the U14 boy’s league whilst Andre Uchime finished 4th overall in the girls U14. Conor Barry and Aidan Darcy finished 4th and 6th respectively in the U16 league whilst Tanisha Edwards finished joint 6th in the girls U16.

Elsewhere on Sunday last, the senior men and women fielded teams in the first round of the National track and field league in Santry where there were some good performances.

The women’s team accumulated 52 points with a 2nd place finish from Sarah Jane Kinsella in the 1500m walk, 3rd place finishes from Kayleigh Clarke in the high jump and Sarah Doyle in the 100m hurdles, 4th place for Laura Mc Donnell in the 3000m, 5th place finishes from Sarah Lahiff in both the 200m and 400m and Sarah Doyle in the 400m hurdles whilst Anita Cullen, Carruth, Sarah Lahiff, Kayleigh Clarke, and Sarah Doyle set new club records when they combined in both the $x100m and 4X400m relays where they finished 6th. Sarah Jane Kinsella secured additional points when finishing 7th in the 1500m and hammer whilst Clair O’ Brien had 8th place finishes in the discus and javelin and Kayleigh Clarke and Janet Williams did likewise in the long jump and shot putt contests.

The men’s team finished 5th in their pool after Sean Bolger secured points with a 4th place finish in 11.64 and Clincy Mutanga finished in the same position in his 200m contest in 23.52 and he took top points in the 400m when crossing the line in 52.87 whist Sean Mc Cabe added valuable points when finishing 5th in the 800m in 2.09.7. Peter Fitzsimons secured a new PB for the 1500m when he finished 5th in 4.17.78. Tomas Fitzpatrick took top points in the 5000m which he ran in 15.13 and Josh Essuman did likewise in the 110m hurdles with a time of 15.96 and he secured additional points when taking 3rd in the 400m hurdles in 65.40. Luke Coleman set a new club record for the 3000m Walk when finishing 4th in 21.23 and he secured more points when 5th in the 3000m steeple chase (10.51).

In the field events, Patrick Curran finished 3rd with a clearance of 2.20m whilst Conor Murray threw the javelin 34.45m to take 4th place points. Eddie Donegan finished 6th in the triple jump (8.63m), as did Chris Dalton in both the shot putt (7.50m) and Discus (17.39), whilst Luke Coleman took 7th in the high jump with a clearance of 1.40m and Shane Carton did likewise in the long jump with a leap of 4.45m.

Sean Bolger, Conor Murray, Faroq Balougan and Clincy Mutanga combined to take 3rd in the 4X100m relay and Sean McCabe, Clincy Mutanga, Luke Coleman and Conor Murray combined to take 4th place points in the 4X400m relay.
Both teams will be looking forward to the next outing in a few weeks with the men’s team eager to make up the 6 points deficit that could see them finish in the final.

The previous week at the Dublin Graded Meet Series in Santry Joseph Ojewumi won the 100m Senior Championships in 10.97, with Sean Bolger finishing 5th in his race in 11.63 and Faroq Balougan in the same position in his race with a time of 11.76, whilst Sarah Lahiff finished 4th in 63.19 in the “B” 400m contest.

Peter Fitzsimons ran 4.2193 when finishing 3rd in the “B” 1500m contest and in the field events Kayleigh Clarke cleared 1.61m to take first place with Saoirse Reihill taking 2nd with a clearance of 1.55m.

In the Schools All Ireland Finals in Tullamore the previous Saturday, Joseph Lyons finished very strong to win the bronze medal in the Senior 800m (1.55.30) in a tactical race, and it could be argued, if he had placed himself near the leaders in the earlier part of the contest he might well have won, as there was very little separating the top three finishers. In the Minor girls 100m final Rhasidat Adeleke made up ground after a slow start from the blocks to win silver in 12.35.