Tallaght Athletes Medal in Championships


 

Tallaght Athletes Medal in Championships

A number of Tallaght juveniles won medals at the Dublin Juvenile Even Age Cross Country Championships which were held on the new National Cross Country Course in Abbotstown on Sunday last.

Gareth Hayes who was conceding a year to most of the other competitors when stepping up in age to the U10 showed true grit and determination to win bronze on completion of a tough 1000m race and he was followed home by Khalad Kourrini who took the 7th place medal after a fine run.

 

Jack Kelly who was also contesting his first Championships had an excellent outing when he too won Bronze in the U12 2000m race and will represent the Dublin County and Regional teams at the National Championships.

Jennifer Mc Adams who recently won the schools open in Santry stepped up to U16 and put in an excellent performance in the U16 4000m race to take Silver behind Blackrock’s Sarah Healy who has reigned supreme in Dublin and National Championships in recent years and this performance should see her favourite for the Dublin U15 Championships which will take place in Santry Demesne on Sunday 6th November.

There were also medals and automatic qualification for the Nationals for both Sadiq Nasir and Dean Conway in the U18 6000m where they finished 5th and 12th respectively and they will be joined by Christopher Duffy (14th) and Eoghan Keaney (17th) who combined with the pair to secure the team Bronze medals.

Others who ran well on the day were, U10’s Alesha Kelly, Ellie Carruth and Hanna Kavanagh, U12’s Georgia Kirwan, Katie Miller, Jessica Gillen, Hannah Bury, John Cronin, Luke L'Estrange and Rory Mc Hugh, U14 Caden Clifford and U16 Eirinn Hayes.

A number of the juvenile athletes are in contention for league honours after some good performances in the first two cross country league contests which were held in Ardgillan Park and the Phoenix Park in the past month.

Amongst them are Gareth Hayes who is presently lying second in the U9 division after two second placed finishes, Thomas Keating and Khalad Kourrini who are 5th and 7th respectively in the U10 division,  Jack Kelly who won the first race at U12 degree,

Caden Clifford who is second in the U14 division, Yan Geraghty and Jennifer Mc Adams in their U15 divisions, Eoghan Keaney and Christopher Duffy first and second at U17 degree and Dean Conway, Sadiq Nasir and Tide Adiguns are vying for the top three spots in the U18 division as is Mustafa Nasir in the U19 division after he won the second league contes.

Others who did well in the leagues were Amy Casey, Brooke Patterson who all competed in the U9 division, U11’s Georgia Kirwan who was 11th in the first league, Lauren Mc Donald, Eva Casey, Maria Murphy O’ Neill, Alisha Dincbudah, Rory Mc Hugh, Leon Patterson who was a good 10th in league two.

Katie Miller did well at U12 degree, whilst Abbie Brennan, Yasmin Dincbudah, Rachel Casey performed well within themselves at U13 degree whilst Andre Uchime (U14), Rhasidat Adeleke, Eireann Hayes, Sophia Kourrini, Siobhan O’ Hanlon and Jordan Bracken also did well in their U15 outings as did Nadia Uchime at U16 degree.

The majority of these young athletes will be looking forward to the final league outing in December but in the iterim many will be vying for Dublin medals and National qualification when they contest the Dublin Uneven Age Cross Country Championships in Santry Demesne on Sunday 6th November.